Much the same as the Australian the New Zealand Working Holiday visa is designed so that you can find casual work and top up your funds as you go. Listed below are the some of the criteria you need to fill before you can apply and be granted your visa.

You can stay in New Zealand for up to 23 months under this scheme and there are unlimited places available to young travellers from the United Kingdom

For the basic requirements you must:

  • Be applying from the United Kingdom.
  • Have a British passport that is valid for at least 3 months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • Be between 18 and 30 years old.
  • Not be bringing any children with them
  • Hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket Have a minimum of NZ$350 per month of stay available funds to meet your living costs while you're here
  • Be of good health and character
  • Satisfy the New Zealand Immigration that your main reason for travelling to New Zealand is to holiday, not work.
  • When you're in New Zealand, you are not allowed to take up permanent employment.
  • You are not allowed to work for a period exceeding 12 Months.
  • You can study once for a maximum duration of 3 Months during your holiday.

Frequently Asked Questions

Polaroid pictures of backpackers in Australia.