If you are planning to visit Australia for the purpose of tourism or business (for less than 90 days), then you should consider applying for the ETA Visa (subclass 601). If you do not hold a valid Visa then you will be refused entry into Australia (except Australian & New Zealand Citizens).

The ETA Visa allows multiple entries into Australia within the 12 month validity. If your passport expiry is less than 12 months then the validity for the ETA would be for the life of the passport. You can stay in Australia for up to 3 months on each visit within the 12 months from when the Visa is granted.

Tourism: Holidays, recreation and seeing family and/or friends
Note: You cannot stay in Australia for more than 3 months on each visit. If you intend to stay in Australia as a tourist, for longer periods then you must apply for an alternative Visa.

Business: Making general business or employment enquiries, Investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract, Carrying out activities as part of an official government-to-government visit, Participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.
Note: You cannot work/provide services to organisations or sell goods/services to the public on this Visa. If you intend to work then you must apply for an alternative Visa.

ETA Eligible Countries

Andorra Austria Belgium Brunei Canada
Denmark Finland France Germany Greece
Hong Kong (SAR) Iceland Ireland Italy Japan
Liechtenstein Luxembourg Malaysia Malta Monaco
The Netherlands Norway Portugal Republic of San Marino Singapore
South Korea Spain Sweden Switzerland Taiwan*
United Kingdom (British Citizen) United Kingdom (Overseas)** United States of America Vatican City  
* Holders of Taiwan passports can only be processed for an ETA if resident in and applying in Taiwan. Applications can be placed with an approved ETA Travel Agent in Taiwan or Australian Visa Services office in Taipei.
** Holders of UK passports which indicate their nationality to be British National (Overseas) (BNO) can be processed for an ETA if applying via a travel agent, airline, or at an office of the department. BNO passport holders cannot apply for their ETA online.

Important ETA Visa Information

ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) applications have replaced the traditional visa label in your passport. The ETA is issued electronically and details of approved applicants are recorded on the Australian Governments database.

  • You must apply for your Visa at least 2 weeks prior to travel
  • You must be travelling to Australia as a tourist or for business purposes
  • You hold an eligible passport
  • Your ETA is valid for 12 months from the date it is granted (unless you passport expires sooner)
  • You are permitted multiple stays of up to 3 months over the 12 month period
  • Applicants must be outside Australia to apply
  • You are NOT permitted to work on this visa
  • You must not have any criminal convictions
  • You must have a minimum of 6 months validity on your passport. If you intend to get a new passport then do so before applying for the ETA
  • You must travel with the passport you applied for the Visa with (the Visa is electronically attached to this). If you change your passport after being granted an ETA you must reapply for a new ETA (to be attached to your new passport)
  • You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government
  • You must apply for an ETA for each family member travelling with you to Australia (including children under 18 years of age, regardless of whether they are included on your passport)

ETA Visa Processing Times

Visas 4 Australia aims to process your ETA Visa application with the Department of Immigration & Citizenship within 24 hours* upon receipt of your application. Under normal circumstances we will then receive notification of the outcome instantly and we will send you a Visa confirmation email.

However in some instances there will be delays in processing your application. Delays can be caused by incorrect information being submitted on the application, or if Australian Immigration refer/decline your application. Check your emails frequently for any correspondence from ourselves (including spam/junk folders in case your email is amiss).

*Terms and conditions apply


Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need health insurance to travel to Australia?
The Department of Immigration and Citizenship recommends you take out appropriate health cover every time you visit Australia, as you will be responsible for any costs incurred. Some countries that hold a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement are covered by Australia’s national health.

I already have a Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) but don’t want to activate it. Can I apply for an ETA?
The Department of Immigration and Citizenship recommends you take out appropriate health cover every time you visit Australia, as you will be responsible for any costs incurred. Some countries that hold a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement are covered by Australia’s national health.

How will I know if my ETA Visa application has been granted?
You will receive an email confirmation detailing your ETA Visa details. Please check your emails regularly including spam/junk folders (in case the email is amiss).

Is there a charge if my Visa application is referred or declined?
There is a £9.99 processing fee for applying for an ETA Visa. If the Australian Government refers or declines your application the fee still stands and is non refundable. A referred application is common practice and doesn’t mean it will be declined.

What is an Electronic Travel Authority?
The ETA is issued electronically and details of approved applicants are recorded on the Australian Governments database. The ETA has replaced the traditional visa label in your passport.

How long is my ETA Visa valid for?
You can stay for up to 3 months on each visit within the 12 months from when the visa is granted.

How can I pay for the ETA Visa application?
Worldpay (Our secure online payment provider) accepts the major credit and debit cards (such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express etc.) and a wide range of other payment types including PayPal.

I am already in Australia; can I apply for an ETA?
No - If you are already in Australia and want to extend your stay then you must look at another Visa type such as the Visitor Visa (subclass 600)

The ETA seems the right Visa for me, but can I stay for more than 3 months per visit?
If you want to stay in Australia for more than 3 months at a time then you must choose a different Visa option. The Visitor Visa (subclass 600) may be suitable for your purposes